Tennant Looks to Defend Title at 2021 U.S. Senior Women's Am | Oregon Golf Association

Tennant Looks to Defend Title at 2021 U.S. Senior Women's Am

Two-time defending champion Lara Tennant will compete at the 59th U.S. Senior Women’s Amateur played Sept. 10-15 at The Lakewood Club in Point Clear, Ala. The competition is on the facility's Dogwood Course, which will play at 5,846 yards and par 72 for the championship.

U.S. Sr. Women's Am (Sept. 10-15):

Fellow OGA Members Cappy Mack, Ginny Burkey and Rosie Cook are also competing in this year’s event. That trio advanced to the national championship at a qualifier held Aug. 4 at Columbia Edgewater Country Club.

Mack and Tennant are sisters – the only sibling duo in the 2021 field.

Tennant opens play Friday at 7am (PT), Mack starts at 7:30am, Burkey at 8am, while Cook starts her round at 12:35pm. Note: Times listed below are Central Time.

The championship format consists of 36 holes of stroke play over the course of the first two days, followed by a match play competition with the top 64 scorers. The event will conclude with the title match set for Wednesday, Sept. 15.

Tennant, from Portland, won back-to-back U.S. Senior Women’s Am titles in 2018 and 2019. The 2020 event was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Tennant faced Sue Wooster in the match play final in both years. It was the first time in 58 playings of the event that both finalists from the previous year met again in the championship match. Wooster is in the 2021 field.

Tennant is one of the world's top senior women's competitors. In addition to her 2018 and 2019 U.S. Senior Women's Amateur titles, she is the reigning 2019 champion of The R&A Women's Senior Amateur Championship. She is also a Top 30 age-eligible points leader in Women's World Amateur Golf Ranking.

U.S. Women's Senior Amateur Tee Times (All times CT)

Friday (Sept. 10), Hole #1 / Saturday (Sept. 11), Hole #10
7:30 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – Susan West, Tuscaloosa, Ala.; Lea Anne Brown, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.; Julie Oxendine, Russellville, Ark.
7:40 a.m. / 12:25 p.m. – Sue Craven, Snohomish, Wash.; Brenda Pictor, Marietta, Ga.; Liliana Ruiz, Colombia
7:50 a.m. / 12:35 p.m. – Gretchen Gordon, Worthington, Ohio; Teresa Cleland, Syracuse, N.Y.; Carolyn Barnett, Kalaheo, Hawaii
8 a.m. / 12:45 p.m. – Lara Tennant, Portland, Ore.; Judith Kyrinis, Canada; Ellen Port, St. Louis, Mo.
8:10 a.m. / 12:55 p.m. – Sue Wooster, Australia; Terrill Samuel, Canada; Pamela Kuong, Wellesley HIlls, Mass.
8:20 a.m. / 1:05 p.m. – Sarah Ingram, Nashville, Tenn.; Carol S. Thompson, Sewickley, Pa.; Patricia Cornett, Mill Valley, Calif.
8:30 a.m. / 1:15 p.m. – Shelly Stouffer, Canada; Jennifer Hoyt, Horseshoe Bay, Texas; Cappy Mack, Portland, Ore.
8:40 a.m. / 1:25 p.m. – Louise Lyle, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Mickey Burgess, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.; Carrie Langevin, Henderson, Nev.
8:50 a.m. / 1:35 p.m. – MK Thanos, Palm Desert, Calif.; Kerry Lareau, Little Rock, Ark.; Susan Curtin, Westwood, Mass.
9 a.m. / 1:45 p.m. – Ginny Burkey, Eugene, Ore.; Tina Jones, St. Louis, Mo.; Louella Kanew, Palm Beach, Fla.
9:10 a.m. / 1:55 p.m. – Itsuko Moridaira, Japan; Fay Chen, Huntington Beach, Calif.; Joanna Staton, McKinney, Texas

Friday (Sept. 10), Hole #10 / Saturday (Sept. 11), Hole #1
7:30 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – Patricia Ehrhart, Birmingham, Ala.; Judy Penman, Oro Valley, Ariz.; Marianne Springer, Wellington, Fla.
7:40 a.m. / 12:25 p.m. – Hui Chong Dofflemyer, Belvidere, Ill.; Adrienne MacLean, Tequesta, Fla.; Jayne Pardus, Charleston, S.C.
7:50 a.m. / 12:35 p.m. – Lisa Morrissett, Indianapolis, Ind.; Kay Daniel, Covington, La.; Amy Kennedy, York, Pa.
8 a.m. / 12:45 p.m. – Karen Garcia, Cool, Calif.; Terri Frohnmayer, Meridian, Idaho; Mina Hardin, Mexico
8:10 a.m. / 12:55 p.m. – Sherry Herman, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Anna Schultz, Heath, Texas; Carolyn Creekmore, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.
8:20 a.m. / 1:05 p.m. – Susan Cohn, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Jane Fitzgerald, Kensington, Md.; Alexandra Frazier, North Palm Beach, Fla.
8:30 a.m. / 1:15 p.m. – Angie Friedrich, Rancho Murieta, Calif.; Julie Massa, Holt, Mich.; Jen Holland, Guilford, Conn.
8:40 a.m. / 1:25 p.m. – Gigi Higgins, Cape Coral, Fla.; Donna Benford, Linden, Mich.; Sherry Wright, Oxnard, Calif.
8:50 a.m. / 1:35 p.m. – Shelly Liddick, Bellevue, Neb.; Sandra Turbide, Canada; Kimbra Benson, Leonardtown, Md.
9 a.m. / 1:45 p.m. – Betsy Aldrich, Minnetonka, Minn.; Debbie Johnson, Stamford, Conn.; Kristen Henderson, Auburn, Mass.
9:10 a.m. / 1:55 p.m. – Brenda Williams, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Shelly Haywood, Huntington Beach, Calif.; Laura Leszczynski, Saint Mary's, Iowa

Friday (Sept. 10), Hole #1 / Saturday (Sept. 11), Hole #10
12:15 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. – Theresa Mahlik, Madison, Ala.; Wendy Ohlmeyer, Ladera Ranch, Calif.; Anita Venner, Vero Beach, Fla.
12:25 p.m. / 7:40 a.m. – Heather Penn, Northfield, Ill.; Joann Ferrieri, Lake Worth, Fla.; Nancy Beck, Dallas, Texas
12:35 p.m. / 7:50 a.m. – Kelly Morris, Franklin, Tenn.; Tracy Welch, Winchester, Mass.; Lin Culver, Palm Coast, Fla.
12:45 p.m. / 8 a.m. – Tara Fleming, Jensen Beach, Fla.; Kim Keyer-Scott, Bonita Springs, Fla.; Robyn Puckett, Australia
12:55 p.m. / 8:10 a.m. – Kathy Hartwiger, Birmingham, Ala.; Martha Leach, Hebron, Ky.; Lynne Cowan, Rocklin, Calif.
1:05 p.m. / 8:20 a.m. – Corey Weworski, Carlsbad, Calif.; Amber Marsh Elliott, Greensboro, N.C.; Tina Barker, Fairfield, Calif.
1:15 p.m. / 8:30 a.m. – Sylvie Van Molle, Belgium; Christine Petit Martin, France; Mary Jane Hiestand, Naples, Fla.
1:25 p.m. / 8:40 a.m. – Courtney Myhrum, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Lydia Shell, Danville, Calif.; Akemi Nakata Khaiat, Japan
1:35 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. – Lisa Ferrante, Discovery Bay, Calif.; Cindy Gilkeson, Sugarland, Texas; Tama Caldabaugh, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.
1:45 p.m. / 9 a.m. – Patty Moore, Pinehurst, N.C.; Loraine Jones, Newtown Square, Pa.; Kim Eaton, Mesa, Ariz.
1:55 p.m. / 9:10 a.m. – Carrie Jacobson, Kirkland, Wash.; Angie Whitley Coleman, Wilmington, Del.; Lisa Mcgill, Philadelphia, Pa.

Friday (Sept. 10), Hole #10 / Saturday (Sept. 11), Hole #1
12:15 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. – Lea Green, McCalla, Ala.; Leslie Elkins, Roswell, Ga.; Kelley Nittoli, San Antonio, Texas
12:25 p.m. / 7:40 a.m. – Dori Eastwood, Lexington, Ky.; Adele Peterson, Eden Prairie, Minn.; Agnes Yamauchi, Hilo, Hawaii
12:35 p.m. / 7:50 a.m. – Joan Gardner, Alexandria, Va.; Stephenie Harris, Furlong, Pa.; Brenda Kuehn, Asheville, N.C.
12:45 p.m. / 8 a.m. – Laura Coble, Augusta, Ga.; Amy Ellertson, Free Union, Va.; Sally Krueger, San Francisco, Calif.
12:55 p.m. / 8:10 a.m. – Mimi Hoffman, Alexandria, Va.; Maria M Castillo Dolagaray, Spain; Suzi Spotleson, Canton, Ohio
1:05 p.m. / 8:20 a.m. – Marilyn Hardy, Magnolia, Texas; Maria De Orueta, Spain; Beatriz Arenas, Guatemala
1:15 p.m. / 8:30 a.m. – Martha Linscott, Mission Hills, Kan.; Shirley Vaughn, Canton, Ohio; Therese Quinn, Jacksonville, Fla.
1:25 p.m. / 8:40 a.m. – Sherri Buster, Lexington, Ky.; Edwina Mckay, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Pam Prescott, Piedmont, S.C.
1:35 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. – Maggie Leef, Pewaukee, Wis.; Rosie Cook, Bend, Ore.; Young Hwa Kim, Kaneohe, Hawaii
1:45 p.m. / 9 a.m. – Teresa A. Fisher, Eagle River, Alaska; Jamie Hoffmann, Escondido, Calif.; Anna Morales, Peru
1:55 p.m. / 9:10 a.m. – Colette Rosenberg, Pacific Palisades, Calif.; Danielle Lee, Concord, Mass.; Andrea Miller, Keswick, Va.

Published / Last Updated On: 
09/09/21